4.06.2019

9:00 – 11:00 Registration (Jan Kochanowski University, Żeromskiego 5, ground floor)

11:00 – 11:15 Opening Ceremony of the Conference


Plenary Session (chairman: Waldemar Surosz)

11:15 – 12:15 Iwona JasserIn the beginning was cyanobacterium (almost) – evolution of cyanobacteria

12:15 – 12:30 Coffee break

12:15 – 13:30 Thomas Friedl, Matthias Blanke, Tatyana Darienko, Ana Tzvetkova, Nataliya Rybalka, Jens Boy, Roberto Godoy, Jorge Nimptsch, From Antarctic soils to rock surfaces in Chile: adaptation of microalgae to environmental gradients shape their distribution patterns

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch in the restaurant „Pod Złotą Różą”, Plac Moniuszki 7, Kielce

14:30 – 15:30 Departure to the Reserve „Krzemionki”

15:30 – 18:00 Sightseeing: Archeological Museum and Reserve „Krzemionki”

18:00 – 19:30 Transfer to the Conference venue in Sandomierz

 

20:00 Dinner

5.06.2019

08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast

Session 1 –  Cyanobacteria biodiversity (chairman: Elżbieta Wilk-Woźniak)

09:00 – 09:30 Jan Kaštovský, Tomáš Hauer, Jeffrey R. Johansen, 21th century as a baby boom time for Cyanobacteria

09:30 – 10:00 Jeffrey R. Johansen, Laura González-Resendiz, Hilda León-Tejera, León Sanchéz, A bridge to far in naming species: A total evidence approach does not support recognition of four species in Desertifilum (Cyanobacteria) 

10:00 – 10:20 Nataliia Khomutovska, Comparative analysis of endolithic cyanobacterial communities with respect to petrological and chemical characteristics of rock substratum: What is a main diver influencing the diversity of the communities?

10:20 – 10:40 Łukasz Wejnerowski, Özleyiş Yağmur Binay, Benefits and costs of filament thickening of Aphanizomenon gracile (Cyanobacteria, Nostocales) in the presence of Daphnia chemical stimuli

10:40 – 11:00 Anna Fidor, Marta Cegłowska, Hanna Mazur-Marzec, Structure and biological activity of cyanopeptolins produced by Baltic cyanobacterium Nostoc edaphicum

11:00 – 11:20 Justyna Kobos, Agata Błaszczyk, Hanna Mazur-Marzec, Massive bloom of Nodularia spumigena in Baltic Sea – is it a symptom of climate change?

11:20 – 11:40 Marta Cegłowska, Anna Totuńska-Sitarz, Joanna Stoń-Egiert, Alicja Kosakowska, Hanna Mazur-Marzec, Chemotypic, genotypic diversity and pigment composition of Pseudanabaena from the Baltic Sea

11:40 – 12:10 Coffee break

 

Session 2 – Molecular studies (chairman: Beata Messyasz)

12:10 – 12:50 Nataliya Rybalka, Anja Marquardt, Laura Eccleston, Stefan Dultz, How well do we know xanthophycean algae from a molecular perspective?

12:50 – 13:10 Jan Kwiatowski, Iwona Jasser, Konrad Wołowski, Francisco J. Ayala, Flexiglena, a new genus of Euglenophyceae

13:10 – 13:30 Josef Juráň, Rare? Endemic? Or just little-know? What do we know about Euglenophytes biogeography? Current state and future perspectives

13:30 – 13:50 Pertti Eloranta, Freshwater Rhodophyta project in Finland completed

13:50 – 15:20 Lunch

15:20 – 18:00 Excursion to the winery

18:00 – 19:30 Poster session

20:00 Bonfire

6.06.2019

08:00 – 9:00 Breakfast

 

Session 3 – Diatoms diversity (chairman: Agata Z. Wojtal)

09:00 – 09:30 Natalia Kochman-Kędziora, Teresa Noga, Mateusz Rybak, Maria Olech, Diversity of diatoms on the Ecology Glacier Foreland (Antarctic Specially Protected Area No 128, King George Island, Antarctica)

09:30 – 09:50 Anita Poradowska, Mateusz Rybak, Jadwiga Stanek-Tarkowska, Janina Kaniuczak, Use of diatoms in the assessment of soil fertility in the area of Magura National Park and its buffer zone

09:50 – 10:10 Łukasz Peszek, Teresa Noga, Janina Lee, Anita Poradowska, Mateusz Rybak, The use of diatoms in water quality assessment of Carpathian streams (Magura National Park, Lower Beskid, South-East Poland)

10:10 – 10:30 Rafał M. Olszyński, Ewelina Szczepocka, Joanna Żelazna-Wieczorek, Characteristic species – how to establish indicator values of diatoms?

10:30 – 10:50 Piotr Knysak, Paulina Nowicka-Krawczyk, Joanna Żelazna-Wieczorek, Long-term studies of three karst crenic habitats under potential human impact in the light of changes in diatom communities

10:50 – 11:10 Jarosław Grodowski, Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy (CRDS)

11:10 – 11:40 Coffee break

11:10 – 11:40 Poster session

13:10 – 14:40 Lunch

 

14:40 – 18:00 Cruise on the Vistula River

18:00 – 19:00 General meeting of the members of the Polish Phycological Society

20:00 Banquet and Closing Ceremony of the Conference

7.06.2019

7:30 – 9:00 Breakfast

                     Departure